So after I posted my best games of the decade topic, I wasn't entirely sure if making a movie version of that topic would get any traction.
But **** it. I'm super curious to see what other people's picks are.
Same idea as my games of the decade topic. 2010-2019 brought us a ton of fantastic movies, great surprises, and satisfying conclusions. So yeah, list out your favorite movies of the past decade however you please.
I also went nuts and made a top 50 which I'll be posting momentarily.
darkSpyro - Spyro and Skylanders Forum > Stuff and Nonsense > The Best Films of the Decade
Page 1 of 1
pankakesparx456 Diamond Sparx Gems: 7795 |
#1 Posted: 04:42:30 06/01/2020 | Topic Creator
---
Cool cool. |
Edited 1 time - Last edited at 04:43:02 06/01/2020 by pankakesparx456
|
pankakesparx456 Diamond Sparx Gems: 7795 |
#2 Posted: 04:44:06 06/01/2020 | Topic Creator
Ranking them with number 1 being my personal best:
50. Tomb Raider 49. Spider-Man: Homecoming 48. Eighth Grade 47. Colossal 46. Kubo and the Two Strings 45. The Avengers 44. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 43. The Muppets 42. Pokemon: Detective Pikachu 41. Deadpool 40. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 39. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 38. Toy Story 3 37. Hugo 36. The Disaster Artist 35. 10 Cloverfield Lane 34. Gravity 33. Real Steel 32. Oculus 31. Edge of Tomorrow 30. Pitch Perfect 29. The Imitation Game 28. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 27. The Lego Movie 26. Crazy Rich Asians 25. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 24. Captain America: Civil War 23. Despicable Me 22. Spotlight 21. Skyfall 007 20. The Great Gatsby 19. The Help 18. Avengers: Infinity War 17. Knives Out 16. Kingsman: The Secret Service 15. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 14. Inside Out 13. Wonder Woman 12. Mission Impossible: Fallout 11. Bumblebee 10. Logan 9. Avengers: Endgame 8. How to Train Your Dragon 7. War for the Planet of the Apes 6. Jurassic World 5. How to Train Your Dragon 2 4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Inception 2. La La Land 1. Easy A
---
Cool cool. |
ThunderEgg Emerald Sparx Gems: 3859 |
#3 Posted: 18:50:43 06/01/2020
i saw tomb raider up there and i thought you meant the 90s movie for a split second
---
I AM ETERNAL! https://i.imgur.com/8H3ij0j.png (banner by skylandersfan60) |
Bolt Hunter Gems: 6135 |
#4 Posted: 20:52:54 06/01/2020
I don't know, I'm not much of a movie person so none in particular really stick out in my mind. Anything Laika is brilliant though, especially Kubo. <3
I'm trying to remember ... I was still a baby for the majority of the decade so most of the movies I saw were animated, but none of them strike me as brilliant enough to be my favourites aha. And my tastes have majorly changed in the past year or two so I don't know. I'll just list a few that I did like, from what little I saw! In no particular order: Legend of the Guardians Kubo and the two strings Boxtrolls The Good dinosaur Cats Kung Fu Panda 1 & 2 How to train your dragon (only the first one) (These aren't the best in terms of groundbreaking films, just my personal favourites. I know, I have bad taste lmao) I'm honestly more into TV series, so I wouldn't be against a topic made on the best shows of the decade. ;p ... I may make one ... we'll see ... |
somePerson Diamond Sparx Gems: 8399 |
#5 Posted: 21:12:01 06/01/2020
Let's do this by year. Keep in mind I'm doing this year of release not what I liked the most when I was in that year.
10: Scott pilgrim vs the world 11: drive 12: chronicle 13: wolf of Wall Street 14: whiplash 15: mad Max 16 la la Land 17: baby driver 18: spiderverse 19: once upon a time in Hollywood Personal note Beginning of the 10s I was all for action blockbusters. Middle was when I started watching more movies outside of Hollywood blockbusters. In the end I pretend to have good taste in movies. This is the part where I rant about marvel movies and make no conclusion about them. Marvel movies are like the weirdest subject to me. Like I'm a big fan of comic books but I was never introduced to them by the movies or anything. I enjoy them sure but I rarely ever rewatch them. I think I have seen Spiderman 3 more times than every mcu movie and I don't think it's because I think it's a good movie. Spiderman 3 has had a bigger impact to people than any mcu movie and you can tell by the amount of memes and talk about it. People no longer talk about iroman 3 or civil war but people will bring up Spiderman 3 from time to time. This is the part where I talk about the evolution of movie in this decade. I think during the throughout the decade movies have become less about telling a story that can be watched over and over again and more about how much money can be made. Whenever a movie is released today it seems all people talk about is how much money it makes. Does this really affect us at all? Like am I gonna lose sleep over meet the Spartans making less than 100 million in the box office. Another thing about movies this decade is that people pretend to have better taste in movies than others. We have this strange mentally of if I like a movie and critics hate it they are wrong and don't get it. But if it's the opposite we think this movie is slow and boring why do critics like it. I catch myself looking at movie scores from time to time but I don't see myself thinking. "Man meet the Spartans should have at least gotten a 70 on rotten tomatoes." Why do I think like this? Are we all programmed to think that we can only enjoy things with high ratings? Then again whenever I watch a movie at home I look at my phone 90 percent of the time. |
Edited 1 time - Last edited at 21:38:29 06/01/2020 by somePerson
|
emeraldzoroark Platinum Sparx Gems: 5357 |
#6 Posted: 11:44:24 08/01/2020
just remembered foodfight came out in this decade
so there you go
---
Soon. |
Vespi Gold Sparx Gems: 2866 |
#7 Posted: 03:41:35 09/01/2020
im doing something similar to sP since i love a lot of movies so
im doing each year and three movies from it lol 2010: 1. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 2. How to Train Your Dragon 3. Tron: Legacy 2011: 1. Drive 2. Captain America: The First Avenger 3. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 2012: 1. The Avengers 2. Argo 3. Wreck-It Ralph Honorable Mention: 21 Jump Street 2013: (wow looking back on this year in particular, i really didnt like much) 1. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 2. Iron Man 3 3. Blue is the Warmest Color 2014: 1. Guardians of the Galaxy 2. Kingsman: The Secret Service 3. The Lego Movie Honorable Mentions: Big Hero 6, It Follows, Edge of Tomorrow 2015: 1. The Martian 2. Pitch Perfect 2 3. The Revenant 2016: 1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 2. 10 Cloverfield Lane 3. Captain America: Civil War Honorable Mention: Deadpool 2017: 1. Baby Driver 2. Logan 3. Thor: Ragnarok Honorable Mentions: Wonder Woman, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, Get Out 2018: (this year was fun lol) 1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 2. A Quiet Place 3. Black Panther Honorable Mentions: Avengers: Infinity War, Game Night, Love Simon, Ready Player One, BlacKkKlansman, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch 2019: 1. Promare 2. Detective Pikachu 3. Avengers: Endgame Honorable Mentions: Jojo Rabbit Note: i really wanted to see Knives Out and Parasite but havent yet... -i like big dumb blockbusters. theyre fun and make me excited. i dont dislike arthouse style movies, but im really picky about them -animated films are just as much of a film as other films are, and should be treated equally -im really enjoying the current trend of largely good horror movies instead of every single one being trash
---
(✿≧▽≦)>> ☆ |
parisruelz12 Diamond Sparx Gems: 7569 |
#8 Posted: 03:42:28 09/01/2020
paddington and paddington 2
im serious
---
looks like ive got some things to do... |
Page 1 of 1
Please login or register a forum account to post a message.