Hey, the year's close to ending. I should probably get to making that movie topic like I do every December.
So yeah, title. Discuss your favorite and least favorite films of the year. Here are mine:
Worst:
5. Maze Runner: The Death Cure
4. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
3. The Cloverfield Paradox
2. Slender Man
1. Fullmetal Alchemist
Best:
10. Game Night
9. Black Panther
8. Incredibles 2
7. Tomb Raider
6. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. Eighth Grade
4. Mission Impossible: Fallout
3. Crazy Rich Asians
2. Avengers: Infinity War
1. Bumblebee
darkSpyro - Spyro and Skylanders Forum > Stuff and Nonsense > your favorite/least favorite movies of 2018
Page 1 of 1
pankakesparx456 Diamond Sparx Gems: 7795 |
#1 Posted: 21:43:02 26/12/2018 | Topic Creator
---
Cool cool. |
Crash10 Emerald Sparx Gems: 4745 |
#2 Posted: 21:47:51 26/12/2018
Woah I've only seen Incredibles 2 of all 2018 films, so I guess that's the one. I'm still waiting for Ralph Breaks the Internet and Spiderverse to come out here so maybe I'll make a top 3 after January.
---
Bruh |
Edited 1 time - Last edited at 21:50:25 26/12/2018 by Crash10
|
Bolt Hunter Gems: 6135 |
#3 Posted: 22:03:06 26/12/2018
WAIT, there was another Maze Runner film this year .. ?
Does the new Watership Down count? That is my most absolute favourite piece of media for like, the past five years or so. ;; And yeah I saw Cloverfield, that was pretty crap ahah. I don't have a crush on the Australian girl though ... no wayyyyyy ... Black Panther and Infinity War were alright. Not something I'm into, and I didn't watch either out of my own choosing. But BP was much better than IW, honestly. Didn't see many other movies this year, I'm afraid! None of them stuck out to me as overly good or bad though, so I can't really remember. cx |
Buchi Ripto Gems: 445 |
#4 Posted: 22:11:43 26/12/2018
I don't think I watched anything... only movies I recall watching were from years or even decades ago. That is, from this year. Like V for Vendetta or the Breakfast Club.
|
Edited 1 time - Last edited at 22:12:22 26/12/2018 by Buchi
|
Blackholes_Wolf Ripto Gems: 10760 |
#5 Posted: 00:00:18 27/12/2018
i haven't seen many movies this year but my least favourite is black panther, movie was a bore
|
parisruelz12 Diamond Sparx Gems: 7569 |
#6 Posted: 01:27:31 27/12/2018
incredibles 2 was pretty lame and first man gave me motion sickness
---
looks like ive got some things to do... |
DragonCamo Platinum Sparx Gems: 6606 |
#7 Posted: 02:30:12 27/12/2018
Wreck it Ralph 2 was whatever
nothing great, nothing bad thats the only one i saw this year lmao
---
Gay 4 GARcher |
Vespi Gold Sparx Gems: 2866 |
#8 Posted: 05:52:09 27/12/2018
Worst:
5. Bohemian Rhapsody 4. Pacific Rim: Uprising 3. The Predator 2. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald 1. The Cloverfield Paradox Best: 10. Pokemon: The Power of Us 9. Isle of Dogs 8. Christopher Robin 7. Solo: A Star Wars Story 6. Ready Player One 5. Game Night 4. Oceans 8 3. Ant-Man and the Wasp 2. Black Panther 1. Avengers: Infinity War Save for the Marvel films, 2018 was very surprising for me. With the exception of the Marvel movies (which I knew I'd like), everything I was really looking forward to was disappointing, and most everything I thought was going to be a boring time was a pleasant surprise. All five of my worst movies were ones i was decently excited for, with all of them ending up being duds. Unfortunately I won't be able to put movies like Into the Spider-Verse, Aquaman, or Bumblebee up here, but I'm very excited for those as well, despite technically seeing them next year. I'd also like to take a moment to explain why I disliked Bohemian Rhapsody. It wasn't so much a bad film as it was a disappointing one. The film was billed as a Queen biopic, but focused almost solely on Freddy Mercury, who really seemed like an unlikable douche throughout the entire film.
---
(✿≧▽≦)>> ☆ |
Edited 1 time - Last edited at 05:55:21 27/12/2018 by Vespi
|
ThunderEgg Emerald Sparx Gems: 3912 |
#9 Posted: 16:59:45 28/12/2018
I didn't see that many movies this year, but I saw "Into the Spiderverse" last night and had a good time.
---
I AM ETERNAL! https://i.imgur.com/8H3ij0j.png (banner by skylandersfan60) |
InsomDog Platinum Sparx Gems: 6823 |
#10 Posted: 22:10:18 28/12/2018
In no particular order.
Best: Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse Bohemian Rhapsody Searching BlacKkKlansman Tag Avengers: Infinity War Game Night Unsane Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri* Coco* Worst: Hostiles Sherlock & Watson Fifty Shades Freed Den of Thieves Tad the Lost Explorer and the Secret of King Midas* Widows Mile 22 Sherlock Gnomes *Technically 2017 films, but were released in 2018 where I am. |
TheToyNerd Gold Sparx Gems: 2137 |
#11 Posted: 23:09:10 28/12/2018
Best 5
1) Into the Spiderverse 2) Eighth Grade 3) Infinity War 4) Mission Impossible: Fallout 5) TTG: to the Movies Worst 3 1) Ready Player One 2) Ralph Break the Internet 3) Ant-Man and the Wasp I didn’t see many of the notoriously bad films of this year, so all my worst films are movies I thought were just kind of meh... except for RPO. I hate that movie so much. |
Carmelita Fox Prismatic Sparx Gems: 12132 |
#12 Posted: 19:31:58 03/01/2019
fist of the north star was pretty epic, i don't remember watching any other movies.
|
Beemo Gold Sparx Gems: 2828 |
#13 Posted: 00:56:36 04/01/2019
The only movie that I've really watched from 2018 was the newest Halloween movie. I freaking loved it -- I think it's one of the best Halloween sequels.
---
I hate this name and I want to change it. |
WAMBurt1984 Gold Sparx Gems: 2905 |
#14 Posted: 01:09:19 07/01/2019
I enjoyed Mortal Engine and Darkest Hour (it out in cinema in UK in 2018). But not Avengers cos of ending but did enjoyed the rest.
---
British, Geek, Playstation player, Spyro & Sparx fan (Duo not shipping) & Rachet & Clark/Crash/Xbox hater. |
Chompy-King257 Gold Sparx Gems: 2956 |
#15 Posted: 01:55:59 07/01/2019
Aquaman was definitely my favorite. Really enjoyed it and it was a good adaption of my favorite DC hero.
Infinity War is a very close runner-up for obvious reasons Cloverfield was one good because of the ending Predator was a decent action flick and was pretty entertaining but it wasn't amazing plot/story wise.
---
i made the "bus" look like my "dad" |
Page 1 of 1
Please login or register a forum account to post a message.